Population

Ealing - Population - UTLA GLA

This report is available for the following features:

Ealing - Population - UTLA GLA - Ealing

Ealing
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Ealing.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
352,809
 
Total projected population
(2020)
177,976

Male projected population
(2020)
174,833

Female projected population
(2020)
396,039
 
Total projected population
(2030)
202,407

Male projected population
(2030)
193,631

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Ealing
Total projected population comparison across London
#color:0x0167BB All Barnet: 392,453.0% #color:0x0167BB All Croydon: 387,651.0% #color:0x0167BB All Newham: 364,346.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Ealing: 352,809.0% #color:0x0167BB All Enfield: 337,835.0% #color:0x0167BB All Brent: 337,602.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wandsworth: 332,524.0% #color:0x0167BB All Bromley: 329,748.0% #color:0x0167BB All Lambeth: 326,520.0% #color:0x0167BB All Tower Hamlets: 322,704.0% #color:0x0167BB All Southwark: 319,374.0% #color:0x0167BB All Redbridge: 308,637.0% #color:0x0167BB All Lewisham: 308,427.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hillingdon: 305,382.0% #color:0x0167BB All Greenwich: 288,192.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hackney: 282,365.0% #color:0x0167BB All Waltham Forest: 279,609.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hounslow: 278,641.0% #color:0x0167BB All Haringey: 271,223.0% #color:0x0167BB All Havering: 261,718.0% #color:0x0167BB All Camden: 255,044.0% #color:0x0167BB All Harrow: 253,563.0% #color:0x0167BB All Bexley: 247,736.0% #color:0x0167BB All Westminster: 246,778.0% #color:0x0167BB All Islington: 236,404.0% #color:0x0167BB All Barking and Dagenham: 220,361.0% #color:0x0167BB All Merton: 211,787.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton: 206,075.0% #color:0x0167BB All Richmond upon Thames: 199,157.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hammersmith and Fulham: 189,349.0% #color:0x0167BB All Kingston upon Thames: 176,313.0% #color:0x0167BB All Kensington and Chelsea: 153,446.0% #color:0x0167BB All City of London: 7,562.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0x65B4D2 65 and over England: 18.5% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 England: 62.2% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 England: 19.3% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over London: 12.2% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 London: 68.1% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 London: 19.7% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over Ealing: 13.0% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 Ealing: 65.5% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 Ealing: 21.5% Broad age group projections for Ealing
EalingLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 1575,74121.51,774,12419.710,934,80019.3
16 to 64231,12965.56,119,73268.135,348,20062.2
65 and over45,939131,097,47312.210,512,10018.5
Population projections for all persons by year
EalingLondon
2015346,7678,605,871
2020352,8098,991,329
2025382,2919,380,861
2030396,0399,728,414
2035407,00710,064,288
2040415,06210,375,713
2045418,26110,657,368
2050424,68210,897,107
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  85 and over: 1.75 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  80 to 84: 1.82 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  75 to 79: 2.26 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  70 to 74: 3.23 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  65 to 69: 3.97 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  60 to 64: 4.73 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  55 to 59: 5.77 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  50 to 54: 6.58 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  45 to 49: 6.99 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  40 to 44: 7.56 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  35 to 39: 7.98 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  30 to 34: 8.03 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  25 to 29: 7.51 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  20 to 24: 5.85 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  15 to 19: 5.77 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  10 to 14: 6.73 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  5 to 9: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  0 to 4: 6.69 5-year age group population projections for Ealing
EalingLondon
Count%Count%
0 to 423,6156.7590,2386.6
5 to 923,9836.8555,4146.2
10 to 1423,7516.7528,9545.9
15 to 1920,3595.8474,8635.3
20 to 2420,6295.9560,1146.2
25 to 2926,4967.5786,4878.8
30 to 3428,3318842,3019.4
35 to 3928,1418789,4608.8
40 to 4426,6857.6681,1867.6
45 to 4924,6457601,4156.7
50 to 5423,2216.6569,2906.3
55 to 5920,3425.8508,9955.7
60 to 6416,6714.7405,1404.5
65 to 6913,9924318,2673.5
70 to 7411,3833.2280,8573.1
75 to 797,9792.3197,8152.2
80 to 846,4131.8152,1821.7
85 and over6,1721.8148,3521.7
Population projection for males and females
#color:0x0167BB Ealing  0 - 4: 6.59 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  5 - 9: 6.64 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  10 - 14: 6.61 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  15 - 19: 5.65 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  20 - 24: 5.72 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  25 - 29: 7.24 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  30 - 34: 7.74 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  35 - 39: 7.83 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  40 - 44: 7.34 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  45 - 49: 7.04 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  50 - 54: 6.58 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  55 - 59: 5.87 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  60 - 64: 4.88 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  65 - 69: 4.19 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  70 - 74: 3.43 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  75 - 79: 2.47 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  80 - 84: 2.02 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  85+: 2.13 5-year age group female population estimates for Ealing for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Ealing  0 - 4: 6.79 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  5 - 9: 6.96 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  10 - 14: 6.85 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  15 - 19: 5.89 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  20 - 24: 5.97 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  25 - 29: 7.78 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  30 - 34: 8.31 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  35 - 39: 8.12 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  40 - 44: 7.78 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  45 - 49: 6.93 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  50 - 54: 6.58 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  55 - 59: 5.66 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  60 - 64: 4.57 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  65 - 69: 3.74 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  70 - 74: 3.02 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  75 - 79: 2.05 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  80 - 84: 1.62 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  85+: 1.38 5-year age group male population projections for Ealing
Ethnicity| Ealing
Projected Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Population (Housing-Led)
#color:0x827676 BAME % 2020 London: 43.5 #color:0x0167BB BAME % 2020 Ealing: 53.7 BAME population
EalingLondon
Count%Count%
Persons BAME194,39453.74,005,76443.5
Projected ethnic makeup
#color:0x827676 London  Other Ethnic Group: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London  Other Black: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other Asian: 5.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other Mixed: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  White & Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other White: 15.8 #color:0x827676 London  White - Irish: 2 #color:0x827676 London  Pakistani: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London  Indian: 7.1 #color:0x827676 London  Chinese: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Black Caribbean: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Black African: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  Bangladeshi: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  Arab: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other Ethnic Group: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other Black: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other Asian: 11.8 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other Mixed: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  White & Asian: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  White & Black African: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  White & Black Caribbean: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other White: 17.9 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  White - Irish: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Pakistani: 4 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Indian: 13.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Chinese: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Black Caribbean: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Black African: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Bangladeshi: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Arab: 3.5 Non-White British ethnicity
EalingLondon
Count%Count%
Arab12,7003.5146,5721.6
Bangladeshi2,2230.6263,5562.9
Black African17,8304.9669,2177.3
Black Caribbean12,3623.4346,0863.8
Chinese5,2541.5158,7371.7
Indian49,18813.6654,6537.1
Other Asian42,81311.8518,2365.6
Other Black8,2752.3214,0572.3
Other Ethnic Group11,7343.2224,7292.4
Other Mixed5,3221.5167,2171.8
Other White64,81617.91,457,97815.8
Pakistani14,4604281,3773.1
White & Asian5,0881.4132,7361.4
White & Black African2,7760.886,6050.9
White & Black Caribbean4,3701.2141,9841.5
White - British92,49525.63,552,63438.6
White - Irish10,1292.8186,9552
Nationality and country of birth| Ealing
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Havering: 92.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Bexley: 87.3 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Sutton: 86.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Bromley: 83.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 83.8 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 83.3 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 80 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Lewisham: 79.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 79.1 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Greenwich: 78.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Enfield: 78.8 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Lambeth: 78.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Islington: 78.3 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Croydon: 78.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 77.4 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Merton: 77 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 76.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Barnet: 76.5 #color:0xFFD700 UK Nationals 2019 Ealing: 76.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 75.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Southwark: 75.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Hackney: 75.1 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 75 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Camden: 75 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Harrow: 74.8 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Redbridge: 74.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Hounslow: 74.4 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Haringey: 74.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Newham: 74 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Brent: 70.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Westminster: 67.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 65.6 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Ealing for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 34.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Westminster: 32.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Brent: 29.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Newham: 26 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Haringey: 25.8 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Hounslow: 25.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Redbridge: 25.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Harrow: 25.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 25 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Hackney: 24.9 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Camden: 24.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 24.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Southwark: 24 #color:0xFFD700 Non-UK nationals 2019 Ealing: 23.5 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 23.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Barnet: 23.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Merton: 23 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 22.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Islington: 21.7 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Croydon: 21.5 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Enfield: 21.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Lambeth: 21 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 20.9 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Greenwich: 20.8 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Lewisham: 20.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 20 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 17.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 16.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Bromley: 16.1 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Sutton: 13.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Bexley: 12.7 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2019 Havering: 7.3 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Ealing for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK nationals: 22.3 #color:0x827676 London  UK Nationals: 77.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Non-UK nationals: 23.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  UK Nationals: 76.2 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Ealing for 2019
EalingLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals262,00076.26,972,00077.650,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals81,00023.52,008,00022.35,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World: 4.1 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South American: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  North American: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  North African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan African: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  non-EU European: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 12.8 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Rest of the World: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Central and South American: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  North American: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Sub Saharan African: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  South East Asian: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  South Asian: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Middle and East Central Asian: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  non-EU European: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  EU: 12.5 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Ealing for 2019
EalingLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union43,00012.51,146,00012.83,323,0006
Non-EU European4,0001.2105,0001.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central Asian6,0001.752,0000.6189,0000.3
East Asian2,0000.663,0000.7142,0000.3
South Asian13,0003.8225,0002.5684,0001.2
South East Asian4,0001.253,0000.6154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African3,0000.9141,0001.6396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A16,0000.255,0000.1
North American2,0000.666,0000.7164,0000.3
Central and South American2,0000.682,0000.9160,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A59,0000.7118,0000.2
Rest of the World9,0002.6364,0004.1892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK: 36.9 #color:0x827676 London  UK: 63 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Non-UK: 42.7 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  UK: 56.7 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Ealing for 2019
EalingLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK195,00056.75,659,0006346,977,00084.4
Non-UK147,00042.73,317,00036.98,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Oceania: 1 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South America: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  North America: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  North Africa: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 11.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asia: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  South Asia: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  East Asia: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  Non-EU European: 2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 11.7 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Oceania: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Central and South America: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  North America: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  North Africa: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 10.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  South East Asia: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  South Asia: 10.8 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Middle and East Central Asia: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Non-EU European: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  EU: 13.7 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Ealing for 2019
EalingLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union47,00013.71,055,00011.73,214,0005.8
Non-EU European6,0001.7184,0002354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia12,0003.5147,0001.6380,0000.7
East Asia2,0000.6122,0001.4292,0000.5
South Asia37,00010.8659,0007.31,776,0003.2
South East Asia6,0001.7110,0001.2329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa19,0005.5530,0005.91,240,0002.2
North Africa6,0001.758,0000.6127,0000.2
North America2,0000.6101,0001.1267,0000.5
Central and South America5,0001.5257,0002.9463,0000.8
Oceania3,0000.994,0001207,0000.4
Rest of the World36,00010.51,040,00011.62,303,0004.1
Household composition| Ealing
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other household types: 15 #color:0x827676 London  One person household: 31.6 #color:0x827676 London  One family household: 53.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other household types: 17.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  One person household: 28.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  One family household: 53.9 Household composition in Ealing for 2011
EalingLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over4,5703.7134,0634.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple8,6146.9282,9078.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent4180.312,2880.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2,8282.391,7742.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children5,3684.3178,8455.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent15,13812.2413,46412.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent5,5104.4134,4784.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children9,6287.8278,9868.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple38,57931.1916,40728.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent7,1525.8155,6584.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children21,72717.5490,040153,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children9,7007.8270,7098.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over11,3289.1312,0229.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other24,00119.3718,536223,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over3460.38,6600.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students5750.524,3840.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other13,09810.6306,6879.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children7,8336.3149,0434.6584,0162.6
Main language| Ealing
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 London  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 6.5 #color:0x827676 London  West/ Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non EU): 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (EU): 5.4 #color:0x827676 London  Spanish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  French: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  African: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  East Asian: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  South Asian: 12.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  West/ Central Asian: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Russian: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other European (non EU): 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other European (EU): 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Spanish: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Portuguese: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  French: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Ealing for 2011
EalingLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)213,47066.16,083,42077.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)8301,31008,2480
Other UK language3701,16604,6370
French2,6960.884,1911.1145,0260.3
Portuguese2,0880.671,5250.9131,0020.3
Spanish1,9080.671,1920.9118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)29,3939.1423,0545.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)4401,50602,8780
Other European language (non EU)1,8060.638,4190.564,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)603,81804,6000
Russian1,2030.426,6030.366,2710.1
Turkish3690.171,2420.998,0830.2
Arabic6,9892.270,6020.9152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language8,6122.782,2461.1181,4240.4
South Asian language40,55412.6507,6756.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language5,7771.8128,1491.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language10020401,7290
North/South American language25043801,0220
Caribbean Creole8023405060
African language7,3152.3132,2161.7240,5720.5
Other languages3580.18,2500.117,6750
Sign language13803,9880.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Ealing
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 London  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 44.1 #color:0x827676 London  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.2 #color:0x827676 London  Married: 39.8 #color:0x827676 London  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 40.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Married: 44.1 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6.8 Marital and civil partnership status in Ealing for 2011
EalingLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved18,3566.8484,1067.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership9930.427,4250.4100,2880.2
Married118,96644.12,608,34539.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)7,9783211,5003.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)109,57540.62,888,94444.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership13,7045.1328,85352,971,7026.9
Religion | Ealing
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  No religion: 20.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sikh: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Muslim: 12.4 #color:0x827676 London  Jewish: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  Hindu: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Christian: 48.4 #color:0x827676 London  Buddhist: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  No religion: 15 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Sikh: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Muslim: 15.7 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Hindu: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Christian: 43.7 #color:0x0167BB Ealing  Buddhist: 1.2 Religion in Ealing for 2011
EalingLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist4,2281.282,0261238,6260.5
Christian148,05543.73,957,98448.431,479,87659.4
Hindu28,9158.5411,2915806,1991.5
Jewish1,1310.3148,6021.8261,2820.5
Muslim53,19815.71,012,82312.42,660,1165
Sikh26,7787.9126,1341.5420,1960.8
Other religion1,9870.647,9700.6227,8250.4
No religion50,848151,694,37220.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at EalingEaling